Service Centre

Access your policy valuation and more.

Login Register
 

Quicklinks

Our products & services

 
Other Generali companies

Privacy

This Website Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. – United Arab Emirates branch (“Generali UAE”) in connection with the collection and use of your personal data through this website.

General Statement of Principle

Generali UAE respects the privacy of the users of this website, and complies with its obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the governing legislation in Unite Arab Emirates.

Kinds of Personal Data Held

There are three broad categories of personal data held by Generali UAE. They are personal data contained in:

Customer files and records, which include records containing information supplied by visitors to our website or otherwise voluntarily supplied to Generali UAE by clients or potential clients; and

Other records, which include administration and operational files and personal data provided to Generali UAE in respect of promotional, operational and administrative activities (including the personal data of service suppliers to Generali UAE).

Purpose of Holding Your Personal Data

Generali UAE holds your personal data for the following purposes:

Customer files and records are kept for the purpose of facilitating the provision of information to you about Generali UAE and the Assicurazioni Generali group, including the range of insurance services and related activities offered to clients of the Assicurazioni Generali group; and

Other records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, such as administration of office functions and activities, promotional and marketing activities, selection of service suppliers, and so forth.

How We Collect Personal Data

While browsing an internet site, collection of personal data without a user’s express consent will occur. The services provided on this website:

  • Do not use IP Address(Internet Protocol Addresses) to collect information. However, IP addresses are stored in navigation information.
  • Use navigation data as aggregate data for statistical purposes only.
  • Use cookies only to improve browsing, but not for statistical purposes. You may disable the use of cookies, but this may impair your ability to browse this web site.
  • Do not use internet tags.

The following policy applies to the active collection of personal data:

  •  E-mail :- Data received by e-mails sent to the website are used to reply to requests in those e-mails and are then stored for statistical purposes.
  •  Mailing List :- Names are included in mailing lists only if the express consent of the recipient has been obtained.
  •  Registration :- Data received upon completion of on-line forms are used to reply to requests for services set out in those on-line forms.

Personal data is also collected by Generali UAE when it receives forms, applications, correspondence and other documents from its clients and other individuals.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Generali UAE may use your personal data to:

  1. provide you with information about Generali UAE and the Assicurazioni Generali group, including the range of insurance services and related activities offered to clients of the Assicurazioni Generali group;
  2. liaise with any company, firm or other business entity carrying on insurance or reinsurance related business or an intermediary or a claims or investigation or other service provider providing services relevant to insurance business for any of the above or related purposes (including loss adjusters, agents, reinsurance companies, coinsurers, emergency assistance providers; lawyers, financial advisers, other professionals; associations, federations or similar organisations of insurance companies and their members), in connection with insurance services provided to you by the Assicurazioni Generali group;
  3. verify your identity;
  4. confirm payment details with banks or credit card companies;
  5. send you, upon your prior consent, information about other services provided by the Assicurazioni Generali group;
  6. liaise with government and regulatory authorities as required by law;
  7. protect and defend the rights of Generali UAE or other third parties, or to enforce the terms and conditions that apply to use of this site; and
  8. conduct other activities of Generali UAE required or permitted by law

Who Can We Disclose Your Personal Data To?

Your personal data may be disclosed by Generali UAE to:

  1. other companies in the Assicurazioni Generali group;
  2. any company, firm or other business entity carrying on insurance or reinsurance related business or an intermediary or a claims or investigation or other service provider providing services relevant to insurance business for any of the above or related purposes (including loss adjusters, agents, reinsurance companies, coinsurers, emergency assistance providers; lawyers, financial advisers, other professionals; associations, federations or similar organisations of insurance companies and their members);
  3. service providers to Generali UAE in connection with the maintenance and operation of this website;
  4. government and regulatory authorities as required by law; and
  5. other persons who are under a duty of confidentiality to Generali UAE, or to lawful successors and assigns of Generali UAE

Access to Your Personal Data

You have a right to:

  1. request access to your personal data;
  2. correct any errors in your personal data;
  3. upon payment of a reasonable fee, obtain a copy of your personal data; and
  4. upon written request, withdraw your consent to the use by Generali UAE of your personal data. However, if your withdraw your consent, then Generali UAE may not be able to provide you with information about itself and the Assicurazioni Generali group, including the range of insurance services and related activities offered to clients of the Assicurazioni Generali group, or may not be able to contact you

This Policy Statement is an integral part of the Terms of Use of this website, and in using this website, you are deemed to have accepted its terms.


We all look forward to a secure financial future.
More

Events calendar